While high school football will continue in a few states after this weekend, this one will be the last for heavy state finals activity.
Here’s a list of state championship games that are scheduled to be played this weekend, courtesy of MaxPreps, followed by a list of teams that were crowned as state champs last weekend. Congratuations to all of the champions and the squads that are playing for state titles this weekend from USA Football!
RELATED CONTENT: Hoover coach first in Alabama history with seven state titles; Record-setting Pulaski Academy gets fourth straight in Arkansas
This weekend’s state championship schedule
Alabama
Class 6A: Wetumpka vs. Pinson Valley, 7 p.m. today
Class 4A: UMS-Wright Prep vs. Fayette County, 11 a.m. today
Class 2A: Leroy vs. Lanett, 3 p.m. today
Arkansas
4A: Warren vs. Arkadelphia, noon Saturday
3A: Junction City vs. Rivercrest, 7 p.m. today
Connecticut
Class LL: Greenwich vs. Darien, 11 a.m. Saturday
Class L: Masuk vs. Hand, Saturday
Class M: Killingly vs. Joel Barlow, 4 p.m. Saturday
Class S: Ansonia vs. St. Joseph, 4 p.m. Saturday
Florida
FCSA 8-Man: Old Plank Christian Academy vs. Academy at the Lakes, 7:30 p.m. Saturday
FCSA 6-Man: Cornerstone Academy vs. Peniel Baptist Academy, 4 p.m. Saturday
Class 2A: University Christian vs. Champagnat Catholic, 10 a.m. today
Class 3A: Oxbridge Academy vs. Chaminade-Madonna, 10 a.m. Saturday
Class 5A: Baker County vs. American Heritage, 3 p.m. today
Class 6A: Armwood vs. Northwestern, 8 p.m. today
Class 7A: Bartram Trail vs. Venice, 3 p.m. Saturday
Class 8A: Dr. Phillips vs. Atlantic, 8 p.m. Saturday
Georgia
A Private: Eagles Landing Christian Academy vs. Athens Academy, today
A Public: Clinch County vs. Irwin County, 10 a.m. Saturday
AA: Rabun County vs. Hapeville Charter, 1 p.m. Saturday
AAA: Peach County vs. Calhoun, 1 p.m. today
AAAA: Marist vs. Blessed Trinity, 4:30 p.m. Saturday
AAAAA: Rome vs. Warner Robins, today
AAAAAA: Coffee vs. Lee County, today
AAAAAAA: Colquitt County vs. North Gwinnett, today
Louisiana
Class 5A: Zachary vs. Hahnville, 7 p.m. Saturday
Class 4A: Edna Karr vs. Lakeshore, 3:30 p.m. Saturday
Class 3A: Richwood vs. West Feliciana, 7 p.m. today
Class 2A: Welsh vs. St. Helena College and Career Academy, noon today
Division I: Catholic-Baton Rouge vs. John Curtis Christian, noon Saturday
Division II: De La Salle vs. University Lab, 12:30 p.m. today
North Carolina
1A: North Duplin vs. Cherokee, noon Saturday
1AA: Tarboro vs. Mount Airy, 4 p.m. Saturday
2A: Wallace-Rose Hill vs. Reidsville, 7 p.m. Saturday
2AA: East Duplin vs. Hibriten, 3 p.m. Saturday
3A: Havelock vs. Charlotte Catholic, 3 p.m. Saturday
3AA: New Hanover vs. A.C. Reynolds, 7 p.m. Saturday
4A: Scotland vs. Harding University, 4 p.m. Saturday
4AA: Wake Forest vs. Mallard Creek, noon Saturday
Oklahoma
Class 3A: Beggs vs. Marshall, 7 p.m. today
Class 2A: Washington vs. Millwood, 7 p.m. today
Class A: Afton vs. Crescent, 7 p.m. today
Class B: Laverne vs. Shattuck, 7 p.m. today
Pennsylvania
2A: Southern Columbia Area vs. Wilmington Area, 1 p.m. today
3A: Middletown vs. Quaker Valley, noon Saturday
5A: Archbishop Wood vs. Gateway, 7 p.m. today
6A: St. Joseph’s Prep vs. Pine-Richland, 6 p.m. Saturday
Texas
TAPPS D1: St. Pius X vs. Prestonwood Christian, 7 p.m. Saturday
TAPPS D2: Trinity Christian vs. Regents, 7 p.m. today
TAPPS D3: McKinney Christian Academy vs. Cypress Christian, noon today
TAPPS D4: Covenant Christian vs. Legacy Prep Christian Academy, 10 a.m. Saturday.
Virginia
NOTE: All games originally scheduled for Saturday have been moved to Sunday.
Class 1: Riverheads vs. Chilhowie, noon
Class 2: Appomattox County vs. R.E. Lee-Staunton, 4:30 p.m.
Class 3: Heritage-Lynchburg vs. Hopewell, noon
Class 4: Louisa County vs. Salem-Salem, 5:30 p.m.
Class 5: Highland Springs vs. Tuscarora, noon
Class 6: Westfield vs. Oscar Smith, 4:30 p.m.
Recently crowned state champs (this week or last weekend)
Alabama
Class 7A: Hoover defeated McGill-Toolen on Wednesday, 48-20.
Class 5A: St. Paul’s Episcopal defeated Briarwood Christian on Thursday, 17-14.
Class 3A: Hillcrest defeated Randolph County on Thursday, 26-14.
Class 1A: Sweet Water defeated Pickens County on Tuesday, 20-6.
Arizona
Conference 6A: Chandler defeated Perry on Saturday, 49-42.
Conference 5A: Centennial defeated Notre Dame Prep on Saturday, 42-21.
Conference 4A: Saguaro defeated Salpointe Catholic on Saturday, 28-7.
Arkansas
7A: North Little Rock defeated Bentonville on Saturday, 44-37.
6A: Greenwood defeated Pine Bluff on Dec. 1, 52-14.
5A: Pulaski Academy defeated McClellan on Saturday, 37-36.
California
CIF Central Coast Section, Open Division 1: Salinas defeated Milpitas on Dec. 1, 23-18.
CIF Central Coast Section, Open Division 2: Serra defeated St. Francis on Saturday, 31-30.
CIF Central Coast Section, Open Division 3: Half Moon Bay defeated Terra Nova on Saturday, 41-9.
CIF Central Coast Section, Division 4: Christopher defeated Leland on Saturday, 24-7.
CIF Central Coast Section, Division 5: Gilroy defeated Menlo School on Dec. 1, 38-21.
CIF Sac-Joaquin Section, Division !: Folsom defeated St. Mary’s on Saturday, 50-21.
CIF Sac-Joaquin Section, Division II: Granite Bay defeated Del Oro on Saturday, 22-0.
CIF Sac-Joaquin Section, Division III: Manteca defeated Oakdale on Dec. 1, 34-17.
CIF San Diego Section, Open: Helix defeated Mission Hills on Saturday, 26-19.
CIF San Diego Section, Division I: El Camino defeated Eastlake on Dec. 1, 20-10.
CIF San Diego Section, Division II: Steele Canyon defeated Ramona on Saturday, 33-29.
CIF San Diego Section, Division III: Southwest EC defeated Santa Fe Christian on Saturday, 35-28.
CIF San Diego Section, Division IV: Monte Vista defeated San Diego on Dec. 1, 71-48.
CIF San Francisco Section, AAA: Galileo defeated Mission on Saturday, 50-28.
CIF Southern Section, Division 1: Mater Dei defeated St. John Bosco on Saturday, 49-24.
CIF Southern Section, Division 2: Oaks Christian defeated Valencia on Saturday, 20-19.
CIF Southern Section, Division 3: Rancho Verde defeated St. Francis on Saturday, 44-42.
CIF Southern Section, Division 4: Cajon defeated Downey on Saturday, 54-28.
CIF Southern Section, Division 5: Paraclete defeated Moorpark on Saturday, 49-28.
CIF Southern Section, Division 6: Bishop Diego defeated Golden Valley on Saturday, 37-6.
CIF Southern Section, Division 7: El Modena defeated Don Lugo on Saturday, 35-7.
CIF Southern Section, Division 8: Grace Brethren defeated Antelope Valley on Saturday, 63-27.
CIF Southern Section, Division 9: Aquinas defeated Burroughs on Saturday, 24-6.
CIF Southern Section, Division 10: Quartz Hill defeated Dos Pueblos on Dec. 1, 26-21.
CIF Southern Section, Division 11: Katella defeated Covina on Dec. 1, 55-49.
CIF Southern Section, Division 12: Big Bear defeated Santa Maria on Saturday, 37-23.
CIF Southern Section, Division 13: Orange defeated Silver Valley on Saturday, 30-20.
CIF Central Section, Division 1: Central defeated Buchanan on Dec. 1, 29-7.
CIF Central Section, Division 3: San Joaquin Memorial defeated Tulare Western on Dec. 1, 45-31.
CIF Central Section, Division 4: Golden West defeated Central Valley Christian on Dec. 1, 27-21.
CIF Central Section, Division 5: Caruthers defeated Firebaugh on Dec. 1, 49-42.
CIFLACS, Division I: San Fernando defeated Dorsey on Saturday, 28-21.
CIFLACS, Division II: Huntington Park defeated Cleveland on Saturday, 18-14.
CIFLACS, Division III: Marshall defeated Verdugo Hills on Saturday, 61-26.
CIFLACS Open Division: Narbonne defeated Crenshaw on Dec. 1, 48-7.
NCS/Les Schwab Tires, Open: De La Salle defeated Pittsburg on Saturday, 24-7.
NCS/Les Schwab Tires, Division 1: Liberty defeated Freedom on Saturday, 37-0.
NCS/Les Schwab Tires, Division 2: Campolindo defeated Granada on Dec. 1, 42-7.
NCS/Les Schwab Tires, Division 3: Marin Catholic defeated Cardinal Newman on Saturday, 59-56.
NCS/Les Schwab Tires, Division 4: Fortuna defeated Hercules on Saturday, 44-0.
NCS/Les Schwab Tires, Division 5: St. Patrick-St. Vincent defeated Middletown on Saturday, 28-0.
Colorado
5A: Pomona defeated Eaglecrest on Saturday, 56-49.
4A: Pueblo South defeated Pine Creek on Saturday, 25-14.
3A: Palmer Ridge defeated Erie on Saturday, 46-21.
Delaware
Division 2: Delmar defeated Milford on Saturday, 14-7.
Division 1: Smyrna defeated Middletown on Saturday, 30-27.
District of Columbia
Class AA: Ballou defeated Friendship Collegiate Academy on Saturday, 39-28.
Florida
Class 1A: Madison County defeated Blountstown on Thursday, 35-20.
Class 4A: Raines defeated Cocoa on Thursday, 13-10.
Kentucky
Class 2A: Danville defeated Mayfield on Saturday, 35-21.
Class 3A: Boyle County defeated Corbin on Dec. 1, 40-21.
Class 4A: Franklin-Simpson defeated Johnson Central on Saturday, 35-21.
Class 5A: Covington Catholic defeated Madison Southern on Saturday, 49-13.
Class 6A: Trinity defeated St. Xavier on Sunday, 38-21.
Class 1A: Beechwood defeated Raceland on Dec. 1, 41-0.
Louisiana
Class 1A: West St. John defeated Kentwood on Thursday, 20-14.
Division III: Catholic-N.I. defeated Notre Dame on Thursday, 33-16.
Division IV: Lafayette Christian Academy defeated Ascension Catholic on Thursday, 10-0.
Maryland
1A: Dunbar defeated Fort Hill on Saturday, 30-26.
2A: Damascus defeated Gwynn Park on Saturday, 31-7.
3A: Lingamore defeated Milford Mill Academy on Nov. 30, 28-27.
4A: Wise defeated Quince Orchard on Dec. 1, 38-20.
Massachusetts
Division 1: Everett defeated Xaverian Brothers on Saturday, 35-10.
Division 2: King Philip Regional defeated Lincoln-Sudbury on Saturday, 10-7.
Division 3: St. John’s defeated North Attleborough on Saturday, 35-33.
Division 4: Melrose defeated Nashoba Regional on Saturday, 21-0.
Division 5: Dennis-Yarmouth Regional defeated West Springfield on Saturday, 37-7.
Division 6: Middleborough defeated Littleton on Saturday, 43-20.
Division 7: Mashpee defeated Blackstone Valley RVT on Saturday, 22-16.
Division 8: Millis defeated Hoosac Valley on Saturday, 37-0.
Vocational Large: Assabet Valley RVT defeated Shawsheen Valley Tech on Nov. 30, 28-20.
Vocational Small: Lynn Vo-Tech defeated Nashoba Valley Tech on Nov. 30, 50-22.
Mississippi
2A: Taylorsville defeated Winona on Dec. 1, 41-26.
3A: Jefferson Davis County defeated Yazoo County on Saturday, 36-7.
4A: Noxubee County defeated East Central on Saturday, 41-35.
1A: Simmons defeated Nanih Waiya on Dec. 1, 22-20.
5A: West Point defeated Hattiesburg on Saturday, 41-15.
6A: Pearl defeated Starkville on Dec. 1, 21-17.
Nevada
4A: Bishop Gorman defeated Reed on Saturday, 48-7.
New Jersey
North 1 Group 1: Hasbrouck Heights defeated Pompton Lakes on Nov. 30, 39-14.
North 1 Group 2: Newton defeated Lakeland Regional on Nov. 30, 28-14.
North 1 Group 3: River Dell defeated Ramapo on Saturday, 28-7.
North 1 Group 4: NV-Old Tappan defeated Mount Olive on Nov. 30, 31-28.
North 1 Group 5: Montclair defeated Union City on Nov. 30, 35-14.
North 2 Group 1: Shabazz defeated Weequahic on Nov. 30, 35-0.
North 2 Group 2: Rutherford defeated Hackettstown on Nov. 30, 21-13.
North 2 Group 3: West Essex defeated Voorhees on Nov. 30, 28-14.
North 2 Group 5: Westfield defeated Bridgewater-Raritan on Nov. 30, 20-7.
Central Group 1: Middlesex defeated Point Pleasant Beach on Nov. 30, 33-21.
Central Group 2: Hillside defeated Point Pleasant Boro on Nov. 30, 20-13.
Central Group 3: Somerville defeated Rumson-Fair Haven on Nov. 30, 20-15.
Central Group 4: Long Branch defeated Freehold Boro on Nov. 30, 43-42.
South Group 1: Paulsboro defeated Penns Grove on Nov. 30, 34-24.
South Group 2: Haddonfield defeated West Deptford on Nov. 30, 21-17.
South Group 3: Delsea defeated Woodrow Wilson on Saturday, 29-28.
South Group 4: Shawnee defeated Hammonton on Nov. 30, 41-6.
South Group 5: Lenape defeated Rancocas Valley on Nov. 30, 10-7.
Non-Public Group 2: St. Joseph defeated Mater Dei on Nov. 30, 30-14.
Non-Public Group 3: DePaul Catholic defeated St. Joseph Regional on Nov. 30, 7-3.
New Mexico
3A: Eunice defeated Capitan on Saturday, 34-13.
4A: Ruidoso defeated Robertson on Saturday, 57-54.
5A: Artesia defeated Belen on Saturday, 48-14.
6A: Manzano defeated La Cueva on Saturday, 14-7.
Ohio
Division I: Pickerington Central defeated Mentor on Dec. 1, 56-28.
Division II: Archbishop Hoban defeated Winton Woods on Nov. 30, 42-14.
Division III: Trotwood-Madison defeated Tri-Valley on Saturday, 27-19.
Division IV: Steubenville defeated Clinton-Massie on Saturday, 50-36.
Division V: Wheelersburg defeated Eastwood on Dec. 1, 21-14.
Division VI: Marion Local defeated Kirtland on Saturday, 34-11.
Division VII: Minster defeated Cuyahoga Heights on Dec. 1, 32-7.
Oklahoma
Class 6A-I: Owasso defeated Union on Dec. 1, 21-14.
Class 6A-II: Washington defeated Bixby on Saturday, 28-21.
Class 5A: Carl Albert defeated Bishop McGuinness on Dec. 1, 35-23.
Class 4A: Heritage Hall defeated Ada on Dec. 1, 14-0.
Class C: Tipton defeated Pond Creek-Hunter on Dec. 1, 56-8.
Oregon
6A: Clackamas defeated South Medford on Saturday, 31-30.
Pennsylvania
1A: Jeannette defeated Homer-Center on Thursday, 42-12.
4A: Cathedral Prep defeated Imhotep Charter on Thursday, 38-28.
Rhode Island
Division I: La Salle Academy defeated Bishop Hendricken on Saturday, 22-21.
Division II: North Kingstown defeated Moses Brown on Sunday, 34-16.
Division III: Burrillville defeated Providence Country Day/Wheeler/Sanchez Complex on Sunday, 21-14.
South Carolina
Class AAAAA: Dutch Fork defeated Dorman on Saturday, 28-27.
Class AAAA: South Pointe defeated Hartsville on Saturday, 38-14.
Class AAA: Dillon defeated Chapman on Saturday, 55-27.
Class AA: Abbeville defeated Bamberg-Ehrhardt on Dec. 1, 14-7.
Class A: Lamar defeated Baptist Hill on Dec. 1, 74-46.
Tennessee
Division I Class 1A: Greenback defeated Cornersville on Nov. 30, 42-21.
Division I Class 2A: Union City defeated Tyner Academy on Dec. 1, 27-21.
Division I Class 3A: Alcoa defeated Covington on Nov. 30, 31-20.
Division I Class 4A: Greeneville defeated Springfield on Dec. 1, 54-13.
Division I Class 5A: Knoxville Catholic defeated Beech on Nov. 30, 45-28.
Division I Class 6A: Maryville defeated Cane Ridge on Dec. 1, 42-7.
Division II Class A: Friendship Christian defeated Donelson Christian Academy on Saturday, 34-10.
Division II Class AA: Lausanne Collegiate defeated Notre Dame on Saturday, 41-13.
Division II Class AAA: Brentwood Academy defeated Montgomery Bell Academy on Saturday, 28-14.
Texas
TAIAO Division I: Stephenville Faith defeated Lubbock Titans on Saturday, 64-18.
TAIAO Division II: Bastrop Tribe Consolidated defeated NYOS Charter on Saturday, 62-50.
TAPPS 6 Man D2: Live Oak Classical defeated Bracken Christian on Thursday, 66-30.
Washington
4A: Richland defeated Woodinville on Saturday, 28-21.
3A: O’Dea defeated Rainier Beach on Dec. 1, 38-11.
2A: Hockinson defeated Tumwater on Saturday, 35-22.
1A: Royal defeated Meridian on Saturday, 33-27.
2B: Kalama defeated Liberty on Saturday, 28-27.
1B: Almira-Coulee-Hartline defeated Sunnyside Christian on Dec. 1, 84-60.
West Virginia
A: Wheeling Central Catholic defeated St. Marys on Saturday, 40-21.
AA: Bluefield defeated Fairmont Senior on Dec. 1, 29-26.
AAA: Martinsburg defeated Spring Valley on Saturday, 44-16.